Tuesday, April 17, 2018

FAVORITE FILMS 2017


FAVORITE FILMS 2017

A.FAVORITE FOREIGN FILMS 2017

This list includes foreign fiction films which are longer than 30 minutes, and which I saw during 22 Dec 2016-31 Dec 2017.

1.MUSHROOMS (LOS HONGOS) (2014, Oscar Ruiz Navia, Colombia)

2.ANTS IN THE LEG (2016, Danielle Zorbas, Australia, 41min)

3.PEOPLE POWER BOMBSHELL: THE DIARY OF VIETNAM ROSE (2016, John Torres, Philippines)

4.SLEEP HAS HER HOUSE (2017, Scott Barley, UK)

5.THE THIRD MURDER (2017, Hirokazu Koreeda, Japan)         

6.NAUFRAGIO (1978, Jaime Humberto Hermosillo, Mexico)

7.A MARRIED WOMAN (1982, Alberto Bojórquez, Mexico)

8.BIRDSHOT (2016, Mikhail Red, Philippines)

9.EDEN (2014, Mia Hansen-Løve, France)

10.NOCTURAMA (2016, Bertrand Bonello, France)

11.TONI ERDMANN (2016, Maren Ade, Germany)

12.SONGS OF REVOLUTION (2017, Bill Mousoulis, Greece)

13.BLADE RUNNER 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve, 164min)      

14.IRACEMA (1975, Jorge Bodanzky, Orlando Senna, Brazil)    

15.NAKED CHILDHOOD (L’ENFANCE NUE) (1968, Maurice Pialat, France, second viewing)

16.2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968, Stanley Kubrick)

17.THE MAGNIFICENT NINE (2016, Yoshihiro Nakamura, Japan)

18.SALOMÈ (1972, Carmelo Bene, Italy)

19.STRANGER BY THE LAKE (2013, Alain Guiraudie, France)

20.WHERE THERE IS SHADE (2015, Nathan Nicholovitch, France/Cambodia)

21.IT WAS HOTEL CAMBRIDGE (2016, Eliane, Caffé, Brazil)

22.TOILET – EK PREM KATHA (2017, Shree Narayan Singh, India)

23.THITHI (2015, Raam Reddy, India)

24.GENTE DE BIEN (2014, Franco Lolli, Colombia)

25.THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (1964, Roger Corman)

26.THE ROMANTIC EXILES (2015, Jonás Trueba, Spain)

27.SELF MADE (2014, Shira Geffen, Israel)

28.PERSONAL SHOPPER (2016, Olivier Assayas, France)

29.SNAKESKIN (2014, Daniel Hui, Singapore)

30.CREEPY (2016, Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)

31.ZIARAH: TALES OF THE OTHERWORDS (2016, BW Purba Negara, Indonesia)

32.BLACK GIRL (1966, Ousmane Sembene, Senegal/France)

33.MOONLIGHT (2016, Barry Jenkins)

34.DANGAL (2016, Nitesh Tiwari, India)

35.ARRIVAL (2016, Denis Villeneuve)

36.CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (2017, Luca Guadagnino, Italy/France)     

37.KISEKI: SOBITO OF THAT DAY (2017, Atsushi Kaneshige, Japan)     

38.ALIEN: COVENANT (2017, Ridley Scott)

39.SILENCE (2016, Martin Scorsese)

40.MIDNIGHT DINER (2014, Joji Matsuoka, Japan) + MIDNIGHT DINER 2 (2016, Joji Matsuoka, Japan)

41.THE MONK (2014, The Maw Naing, Myanmar)    

42.COLOSSAL (2016, Nacho Vigalondo)

43.SAKURADA RESET PART I + SAKURADA RESET PART II (2017, Yoshihiro Fukagawa, Japan)

44.MOTHER! (2017, Darren Aronofsky)

45.UNDERGROUND (1928, Anthony Asquith, UK)

46.DEAREST SISTER (2017, Mattie Do, Laos/Estonia/France)

47.WELCOME TO HINDAFING (2017, Boris Kunz, Germany, TV series, 270min)

48.NECROPOLIS (1970, Franco Brocani, Italy)

49.STAYING VERTICAL (2016, Alain Guiraudie, France)

50.GET OUT (2017, Jordan Peele)

51.ORDINARY PEOPLE (2016, Eduardo W. Roy Jr., Philippines)

52.LAST SCREENING (2011, Laurent Achard, France)

53.THE SISTERS-IN-LAW (LES BELLES SOEURS) (2011, Gabriel Aghion, France)

54.FEATHER (2016, Roan Johnson, Italy)

55.WAITER! (GARÇON!) (1983 Claude Sautet, France)

56.TWO FRIENDS (2015, Louis Garrel, France)

57.VIRGIN MARGARIDA (2012, Licinio Azevedo, Mozambique/France/Portugal)

58.POP AYE (2017, Kirsten Tan, Singapore/Thailand)

59.CREMASTER 1 (1996), CREMASTER 2 (1994), CREMASTER 4 (1995), CREMASTER 5 (1997) all directed by Matthew Barney

60.RAMPO NOIR (2005, Akio Jissoji, Atsushi Kaneko, Hisayasu Sato, Suguru Takeuchi, Japan)

61.THE ROAD TO MANDALAY (2016, Midi Z, Myanmar/Taiwan)

62.STRUGGLE FOR LIFE (2016, Antonin Peretjatko, France)

63.TANGOS, THE EXILE OF GARDEL (1985, Fernando E. Solanas, Argentina/France)

64.FOREIGN BODY (2014, Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)

65.MRS. (2016, Adolfo Alix Jr., Philippines) 

66.GIRLS TRIP (2017, Malcolm D. Lee)

67.BABY DRIVER (2017, Edgar Wright, UK/USA)

68.ONLY THE BRAVE (2017, Joseph Kosinski)

69.KILLING GROUND (2016, Damien Power, Australia)

70.WU KONG (2017, Derek Kwok, China)

71.THREE MAIDENS (1956, Usmar Ismail, Indonesia)

72.HOLY MESS (2015, Helena Bergström, Sweden)

73.RYAN’S DAUGHTER (1970, David Lean, UK, 206min)

74.BRAIN ON FIRE (2016, Gerard Barrett)

75.YOU MEAN THE WORLD TO ME (2017, Teong Hin Saw, Malaysia)

76.BRAD’S STATUS (2017, Mike White)

77.KSHITIJ: A HORIZON (2016, Manouj Kadaamh, India)

78.PERFECT STRANGERS (2016, Paolo Genovese, Italy)

79.THE PIT AND THE PENDULUM (1961, Roger Corman)

80.SECRET SUPERSTAR (2017, Advait Chandan, India, 150min)

81.TURN LEFT TURN RIGHT (2016, Douglas Seok, USA/Cambodia/South Korea)

82.TRÁFICO (1998, João Botelho, Portugal)

83.4 KINGS (2015, Theresa von Eltz, Germany)

84.THE FLOWERS OF ST.FRANCIS (1950, Roberto Rossellini, Italy)  

85.THE BIG BOSS (1971, Lo Wei, Hong Kong)

86.VEVE (2014, Simon Mukali, Kenya)

87.THE INFORMER (1929, Arthur Robison, UK)

88.ANAHY DE LAS MISIONES (1997, Sérgio Silva, Brazil/Argentina)

89.THE EMERALD JUNGLE (1934, Muang Tin Muang, Burma)

90.SOLO, SOLITUDE (2016, Yosep Anggi Noen, Indonesia)

91.AMERICAN MADE (2017, Doug Liman)

92.TUMHARI SULU (2017, Suresh Triveni, India)

93.THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos)

94.RENGAINE (HOLD BACK) (2012, Rachid Djaidani, France)

95.HARMONIUM (2016, Koji Fukada, Japan)

96.SWEET BEAN (2015, Naomi Kawase, Japan)

97.SOPHIE’S MISFORTUNES (2016, Christophe Honoré, France)

98.THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (1966, Sergio Leone)

99.COMPLIANCE (2012, Craig Zobel)

100.ELLE (2016, Paul Verhoeven, France)


B.FAVORITE THAI SHORT FILMS 2017

This list includes only Thai “fiction” short films which are not longer than 30 minutes.

1.1984 THE LAST DAY OF THE RITE (2017, Pattanapol Suthaporn)

2.FFF (2017, Nonthachan Prakobsup)
วิป

3.WHERE THE SUN NEVER SHINES (2017, Watcharapol Saisongkhroh)
เมืองในหมอก

4.PLAISIRS (2017, Lucy Day)
[This film is directed by a foreigner, but the characters and the setting are Thai, so I included this film in Thai short film list.]

5.HAPPY ENDING (2017, Thanit Vasu Yantrakovit)

6.SONG X (2017, Pathompon Tesprateep)

7.TANK YOU TANK ME TANK US (2017, Pannissa Kuntawat)

8.LET BYGONES BE BYGONES (2017, Chanopas Chanchamroon)
ที่แล้วก็แล้วไป

9.TRIAMO (2017, Pathompong Praesomboon)

10.BANGKOK DYSTOPIA (2017, Patipol Teekayuwat)

11.IF A IS NOT SUBSET OF B (2017, Chutimun Khongtinthan)
ถ้า A ไม่เป็นสับเซตของ B

12.VR (2017, Manasak Khlongchainan)

13.THE WAY OF DUST (1999, Prabda Yoon)
ทางของฝุ่น

14.SUPERBUG (2017, Wachara Kanha)
รอ 10 วัน มหันตภัยร้ายใกล้ตัวคนไทย

15.LANGUAGES (2017, Nasrin Cheha, Nureehan Layamung, Niasmalin Hayee-masa)
ภาษาพาวุ่น

16.CITIZEN BOONMA (2017, Uruphong Raksasad)
พลเมืองบุญมา

17.RIPE (2017, Pannaruj Peerachaikarn)
ฝาก

18.HOME (2017, Kanokporn Boonrugchart)

19.EYES MEMORIES (2017, Thanawich Rattanamala)

20.RECONCILIATION (2017, Bhandavis Depchand)
ปรองดอง

21.PIGEON (2017, Pasit Promnumpol)
พิราบ

22.DIPLOPIA (2016,Liew Niyomkarn)

23.THE TIGER CASTLE (2017, Patana Chirawong)
ปราสาทเสือ

24.COMMON SENSE (2017, Chanon Santinatornkul)

25.YELLOW LIGHT (2017, Preechaya Rattanadilokchai)
ไฟเหลือง

26.THE JUDGEMENT (2017, Tuanyazdan Saerae, Tuanyusree Saerae)

27.DONG HUG (2017, Chaiyaporn Jamrasnaew)
ดองฮัก

28.VAPOUR (2015, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

29.SOMEWHERE ONLY WE KNOW (2017, Suthida Chanasit)

30.YEAH I’M FINE (2017, Kingkarn Suwanjinda)
เราโอเค

31.EVERYBODY’S FINE (2017, Thanakrit Duangmaneeporn)
ทุกคนที่บ้านสบายดี

32.FROM THE EDGE (IN 15 METRES) (2017, Kullapat Klatanakan)
จากเส้นขอบ (ในระยะ 15 เมตร)

33.KILOMETRE ZERO (2017, Torfun Chumaksorn)
กิโลเมตรที่สูญ

34.THAI DAIMARU (1964, Payut Ngaokrachang, advertisement)

35.FELL IN CEMETERY (2017, Jakkrapan Sriwichai)

36.OUT OF REACH (2017, Suriya Ausa)

37.NEVER TOLD YOU BEFORE (2017, Manutchai Raksasat)

38.KNOCKBOARD (2017, Sujinun Jirawattanarat)    

39.DON’T WORRY ABOUT IT (2017, Pasita Seneewong Na Ayudhaya)

40.THE DEBATE (2017, Karan Wongprakarnsanti)
วิวาทะ              

41.AFTER YOU LIE (2017, Ittinunt Rasanont)

42.ANOTHER (2017, Bowornlak Somroob)

43.LEFT, SHE BLOOMS (2017, Primrin Puarat)
สดใสวันบัวบาน

44.WHEN THE HEAVEN WATER FALLS DOWN UPON US (2017, Watjakorn Hankoon)
ยามน้ำฟ้า ตกมาสู่เฮา

45.LANNA (2017, Piyamon Kasom)

46.500,000 YEARS (2016, Chai Siris)

47.17 (2017, Nottapon Boonprakob)

48.THE SERPENT’S SONG (2017, Nuntanat Duangtisarn)

49.WHEN THE RAIN IS FALLING DOWN (2017, Nakhen Puttikulangkura)
ข้างนอกฝนหยุดตกยัง

50.SON OF MAFIA (2017, Sibprapas Auerpitak)
พ่อครับ...ผมอยากเป็นมาเฟีย

51.THE LAST THING (ETC.) ON NEW YEAR’S EVE (2017, Bowornlak Somroob)
เรื่องสุดท้าย (ฯลฯ) ในวันสิ้นปี

52.HAPPYAPPY (2017, Nattawat Lertprasobsuk)

53.OUR HOME SAYS ALL ABOUT US (2017, Pasit Tandaechanurat)

54.SEE YOU AGAIN (2017, Nitiwat Chonwanitsiri)
ฉันเห็นโลกในมุมมองเดียว

55.100 TIMES REPRODUCTION OF A COCK KILLS A CHILD BY PECKING ON THE MOUTH OF AN EARTHEN JAR (2017, Chulayarnnon Siriphol)

56.VACUUM (2017, Supamok Silarak)
สุญญากาศ

57.PLASTIC BAG (2017, Weerapong Wimuktalop)
ถุงพลาสติก

58.FLUMMOXED COCOON (2017, Theerapat Wongpaisarnkit)
ดักแด้โกลาหล

59.MALADY OF US (2017, Tanakit Kitsanayunyong) 
โรคของฉันเธอเขาท่านเหล่านั้น                           

60.THE REASON (2017, Yingyong Wongtakhee)
แด่เธอผู้เดียว -- คนดูหนังที่ไม่มีวันหวนกลับมา

C.FAVORITE THAI FILMS 2017

1.ON THE FRINGE OF SOCIETY [ประชาชนนอก] (1981, Manop Udomdej)

2.GAEW [แก้ว] (1980, Piak Poster)

3.PLAYBOY (AND THE GANG OF CHERRY) (2017, Oompon Kitikamara)

4.UPSIDE, DOWN (2017, Natchanon Vana, Suwanchart Suwanjaroen, 37min)

5.CHTHONIA (2017, Sasipa Songsermsakuldee, 60min)

6.SIAM SQUARE (2017, Pairach Khumwan)

7.THE GIFT: RAINCLOUDS ON THE MOUNTAINS (2017, Chookiat Sakveerakul)

8.LIVE LIKE MISSING (2015, Karnchanit Posawat, 60min)

9.DIE TOMORROW (2017, Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit)

10.HOTEL ANGEL [เทพธิดาโรงแรม] (1974, Chatrichalerm Yukol)

11.#BKKY (2016, Nontawat Numbenchapol)

12.BAD GENIUS [ฉลาดเกมส์โกง] (2017, Nattawut Poonpiriya)

13.BANK-ROBBERS [ต้องปล้น] (1990, Choochai Ong-ardchai)     

14.THE CUPID LAUGHS [กามเทพหัวเราะ] (1978, Sompong Treebuppa)      

15.IF YOU STILL LOVE [ถ้าเธอยังมีรัก] (1981, Chatrichalerm Yukol)

16.THE BOAT HOUSE [เรือนแพ] (1961, Prince Bhanubandhu Yugala + Neramit  พระเจ้าวรวงศ์เธอ พระองค์เจ้าภาณุพันธ์ยุคล และเนรมิต)

17.SONG FROM PHATTHALUNG [มหาลัยวัวชน] (2017, Boonsong Nakphoo)

18.MEMOIR ฮัลโหล จำเราได้ไหม (2017, Rapeepimol Chaiyasena)

19.THAIBAN THE SERIES [ไทบ้าน เดอะซีรีส์] (2017, Surasak Pongson)

20.HELLO COUNTRYSIDE [สวัสดีบ้านนอก] (1999, Tanit Jitnukul)

21.SEA OF LOVE [ทะเลรัก] (1953, Khun Vijitmatra ขุนวิจิตรมาตรา)

22.SCHOOL TALES [เรื่องผีมีอยู่ว่า] (2017, Pass Patthanakumjon)

23.THE DEVIL [ปีศาจ] (1980, Supan Buranapim)

24.UNSOUND (2017, Nathan Homsup, 34min)

25.MAH [มาห์] (1991, Lertrit Jansanjai เลิศฤทธิ์ จั่นสัญจัย)

26.A LOVE SONG FOR YOU [เพลงรักเพื่อเธอ] (1978, Rerngsiri Limaksorn)

27.A NEW LIFE [จนกว่าจะถึง...วันนั้น] (2017, Rujipas Boonprakong, 44min)

28.DRIVER [คนขับรถ] (2017, Thitipan Raksasat)

29.IN THE FLESH (2017, Kong Pahurak)

30.35 KARAT (1979, Rerngsiri Limaksorn)


D.FAVOURITE DOCUMENTARIES 2017

1.THE WAR SHOW (2016, Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon, Syria/Denmark/Germany/Finland)

2.SELF AND OTHERS (2000, Makoto Sato, Japan)

3.DEPTH TWO (2016, Ognjen Glanovic, Serbia)

4.SEVEN UP! (1964, Paul Almond, UK) + 7 PLUS SEVEN (1970, Michael Apted) + 21 UP (1977) + 28 UP (1984) + 49 UP (2005) + 56 UP (2012)

5.RAILWAY SLEEPERS (2016, Sompot Chidgasornpongse)

6.WORD IS OUT (1977, Nancy Adair, Rob Epstein, Andrew Brown, 124min)


7.THE SOCIOLOGIST AND THE BEAR CUB (2016, Etienne Chaillou, Mathias Théry, France)

8.A157 (2015, Behrouz Nouranipour, Iran/Syria)

9.PIGS IN PIGSTY [หมูในเล้า] (2017, Kongphob Chairattanangkul, 16min)

10.LUMIÈRE! (2016, Thierry Frémaux, France)

11.MANUFACTURING CONSENT: NOAM CHOMSKY AND THE MEDIA (1992, Mark Achbar + Peter Wintonick, Australia/Canada/Finland/Norway, 167min)

12.THE RETURN TO HOMS (2013, Talal Derki, Syria/Germany)

13.FIRE AT SEA (2016, Gianfranco Rosi, Italy)

14.ABSENT WITHOUT LEAVE (2016, Lau Kek-huat, Malaysia)

15.A CREMATION DAY [กาลนาน] (2017, Napasin Samkaewcham, 15min)

16.SAWANKHALAI [สวรรคาลัย] (2017, Abhichon Rattanabhayon, 15min)

17.PHANTOM OF ILLUMINATION (2017, Wattanapume Laisuwanchai)    

18.DUM SPIRO SPERO (2016, Pero Kvesic, Croatia)       

19.LITTLE SONS (2016, Sai Whira Linn Khant, Yu Par Mo Mo, Nay Chi Myat Noe Wint, Myanmar, 24min)                                             

20.I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (2016, Raoul Peck)

21.THE GRADUATION (2016, Claire Simon, France)

22.HUMAN FLOW (2017, Ai Weiwei, 140min)

23.14/10/2016 – THE DAY AFTER (2017, Teeraphan Ngowjeenanan, 127min)

24.ARKONG [อากง] (2016, Anuwat Amnajkasem, 23min)

25.SOUND OF TORTURE (2013, Keren Shayo, Israel, 58min)

26.YELLOWING (2016, Tze Woon Chan, Hong Kong)

27.FIVE BROKEN CAMERAS (2011, Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi, Palestine)

28.A.K.A. SERIAL KILLER (1969, Masao Adachi, Japan)

29.TALADNOI STORY (2017, Jiraporn Saelee, 39min)

30.SONG OF LAHORE (2015, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Andy Schocken, USA/Pakistan)

31.I’M YOUNG? I’M SILLY? I’M AMAZED! [ฉันเยาว์? ฉันเขลา? ฉันทึ่ง!] (2017, Thunska Pansittivorakul, 79min)

32.READY IN 5 MINUTES (2016, Swam Yaund Ni, Myanmar)

33.ALONG THE ONE WAY (2016, Bani Nasution, Indonesia)

34.JACKSON (2016, Maisie Crow)
                                          
35.SO FAR REAL (2016, Miriam Bajtala, Austria, 30min)

36.TWO WAY JESUS (2016, Jet Leyco, Philippines)

37.HOW FAR A BETTER LIFE [เรื่องเล่าจากดอนโจด] (2017, Chantana Tiprachart ฉันทนา ทิพย์ประชาติ, 20min)

38.SAMANERA (2016, Tay Zar Win Htun, Zaw Win Htwe, Myanmar, 45min)

39.THE SOIL OF DREAMS (2016, Jeffrie Po, Philippines, 53min)

40.HOMME LESS (2014, Thomas Wirthensohn, Austria)

41.MOTION OF LIFE (2013, Vilayphong Phongsavanh, Laos, 17min)

42.THE END OF THE SPECIAL TIME WE WERE ALLOWED (2013, Shingo Ohta, Japan)

43.ONE SHOT – AN IMAGE & AN ATTITUDE (2015, Darren McCagh, Australia)

44.THE AMNESTY FOR THE DEFENDANTS IN THE CASE OF 6 OCTOBER [นิรโทษกรรมจำเลยคดี 6 ตุลา] (1978, 54min)

45.CITY OF JADE (2016, Midi Z, Myanmar)

46.SASIWIMOL [ศศิวิมล] (2017, Rewadee Ngamloon เรวดี งามลุน)

47.LIFE, ANIMATED (2016, Roger Ross Williams)

48.“PAI” YOU KNOW ME  A LITTLE GO (2017, Jamon Sonpednarin จามร ศรเพชรนรินทร์, 12min)

49.KING COBRA BATTALION [กองพันจงอางศึก] (1967, Thai Ministry of Defence กองทัพไทย กระทรวงกลาโหม, 14min)

50.A ROYAL CREMATION FOR KING RAMA VI [พระราชพิธีถวายพระเพลิงพระบรมศพ พระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว] (1926, News Bureau in Department of Royal Train กองภาพยนตร์เผยแผ่ข่าว กรมรถไฟหลวง, 10min)

51.THE FORGER (2016, Pamela Druckerman, Samantha Stark, Alexandra Garcia)

52.LIFE IS A ROCK ‘N’ ROLL [LA VIDA ES UN ROCANROL] (2014, Inés Morales, Mexico, 10min)   

53.THE HORN (2016, Frederik Jan Depickere, Belgium/Canada, 50min)

54.FAKE (2016, Tatsuya Mori, Japan)

55.HOUSE OF Z (2016, Sandy Chronopoulos, USA/Canada)

56.WE ARE X (2016, Stephen Kijak, UK/USA/Japan)

57.MY BUDDHA IS PUNK (2015, Andreas Hartmann, Germany/Myanmar)

58.A WORLD NOT OURS (2012, Mahdi Fleifel, UK/Lebanon/Denmark/UAE)

59.THE LAST INSURRECTION (2016, Liao Jian-hua, Taiwan)

60.AR-YING SAEJANG [อาญิง แซ่จาง] (2016, Kiattisak Kingkaew เกียรติศักดิ์ กิ่งแก้ว, 28min)


E.FAVOURITE FOREIGN SHORT FILMS 2017

1.AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (2016, Yeon Jeong, South Korea, 30-minute excerpt from the original 63-minute video)

2.IF YOU LEAVE (2016, Dodo Dayao, Philippines)

3.DRAFTS [NHÁP] (2017, Nah Fan, Vietnam)

4.THREE ENCHANTMENTS (2016, Jon Lazam, Philippines)

5.A NICE PLACE TO LEAVE (2016, Maya Connors, Germany)

6.TEN YEARS: SEASON OF THE END (2015, Wong Fei-Pang, Hong Kong)

7.EXIT (2016, David King, Australia)       

8.THE TURBULENCE OF SEA AND BLOOD (2017, Sarah Abu Abdallah)

9.FOURTEEN DEGREES CELSIUS, A HUNDRED MILES PER HOUR (2015, Nyi Lynn Htet, Myanmar)

10.MAWTIN JETTY (2015, Ten Men, Myanmar)

11.THE PROVISIONAL DEATH OF BEES (2016, Maryam Firuzi, Iran)

12.OH WHAT A WONDERFUL FEELING (2016, François Jaros, Canada)

13.WHEN YOU AWAKE (2016, Jay Rosenblatt)

14.PORT (2016, Hiroshi Sunairi)

15.CARGA (2017, Luís Campos, Portugal)

16.SHADOWS (2015, Scott Barley, UK)

17.CHAN KEO (2017, Sonepasith Phonphila, Laos)

18.FATIMA MARIE TORRES AND THE INVASION OF SPACE SHUTTLE PINAS 25 (2016, Carlo Manatad, Philippines)

19.PUERTO RICO TAUTOLOGY (14 DUBS HIGH) (2016, Rob Fuelner, Canada)

20.PIRACY (2017, Jon Lazam, Philippines)

21.ILLE LACRIMAS (2014, Scott Barley, UK) 

22.MAO SHAN WANG (2016, Khym Fong, Singapore)

23.STRNG PLCE (2016, Chloe Yap Mun Ee, Malaysia)

24.THE HAUNTED HOUSE (1907, Segundo de Chomón, France)      

25.CONTACT (2017, Cao Tran Viet Son, Vietnam)

26.FANTASMATA (2015, Dimension Émotionnelle, France)

27.LIKE UMBRELLA, LIKE KING (2015, Moe Satt, Myanmar)

28.NA WEWE (2010, Ivan Goldschmidt, Belgium)

29.FLOWERS IN THE WALL (2016, Eden Junjung, Indonesia)   

30.JAMAIS-VU (2016, Werner Biedermann, Germany)

31.HOW TO BE YOUR SELF (CHAPTER 01 – I EXPERIENCE REAL LIFE) (2008, Baptist Coelho)

32.JANUS COLLAPSE (2016, Adham Faramawy)

33.COPS (1922, Edward F. Cline, Buster Keaton)

34.OVERLOVE (2017, Lucas Helth, Denmark)

35.PANTHÉON DISCOUNT (2016, Stéphan Castang, France)

36.TROPICAL SIESTA (2017, Phan Thao Nguyen, Vietnam)

37.ANCHORAGE PROHIBITED (2015, Chiang Wei Liang, Singapore)

38.FALLING IN LOVE AGAIN (2016, Jacky Yeap, Malaysia)

39.ASCENSION (2016, Pedro Peralta, Portugal)

40.THE FEAR INSTALLATION (2016, Ricardo Leite, Portugal)


F.FAVOURITE ANIMATIONS 2017
            
1.IN THIS CORNER OF THE WORLD (2016, Sunao Katabuchi, Japan)

2.BOY AND THE WORLD (2013, Alê Abreu, Brazil)           

3.COCO (2017, Lee Unkrich)

4.JOLLY DOLL SHOP (2017, Natthapa Chansamakr ณัฐภา จันทร์สมัคร, 4min)

5.SAUSAGE PARTY (2016, Greg Tiernan, Conrad Vernon)

6.THE RED TURTLE (2016, Michael Dudok de Wit, France/Belgium/Japan)

7.AND THE MOON STANDS STILL (2017, Yulia Ruditskaya, Belarus/Germany/USA, 11min)

8.WHATEVER THE WEATHER (2016, Remo Scherrer, Switzerland, 11min)

9.THE BLUE BABY (2017, Pasut Thanawuthwasin พศุตม์ ธนาวุฒิวศิน, 15min)

10.THE MAN WHO JAILED (2017, Patr Tekittipong ภัทร เตกิตติพงษ์, 5min)

11.MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI (2016, Claude Barras, Switzerland/France)

12.A SILENT VOICE (2016, Naoko Yamada, Japan)

13.SHINE (2017, Kraisit Bhokasawat ไกรสิทธิ์ โภคสวัสดิ์, 2min)

14.LA ÚLTIMA CENA (2014, Vanessa Quintanilla Cobo, Mexico, 10min)

 15.THE REASONS OF TEARS [เหตุผลของน้ำตา] (2017, Patcharee Iampiboonwattana พัชรี เอี่ยมพิบูลย์วัฒนา, 4min)

16.THE TEACHER AND THE FLOWER [EL MAESTRO Y LA FLOR] (2014, Daniel Irabien, Mexico, 9min)

17.SLEEPLESS DREAM [ณ ภวังค์] (2016, Pinpamon Chirattikanpun ปิ่นปมน  จิรัฐิติกาลพันธุ์, 6min)

18.LOUISE BY THE SHORE (2016, Jean-François Laguionie, France)

19.THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE (2017, Chris McKay, USA/Denmark)

20.ONCE UPON A THREAD [FOI O FIO] (2014, Patricia Figueiredo, Portugal, 5min)

21.Q (2016, James Bascara, 4min)

22.KUROKO’S BASKETBALL: LAST GAME (2017, Shunsuke Tada, Japan)

23.THE OGRE (2017, Laurène Braibant, France, 10min)

24.DETECTIVE CONAN: CRIMSON LOVE LETTER (2017, Kobun Shizuno, Japan)

25.FIREWORKS (2017, Akiyuki Shinbo, Nobuyuki Takeuchi, Japan)


G.FAVOURITE VIDEO INSTALLATIONS 2017
                                                                            
1.AMERICAN BOYFRIEND: THE OCEAN VIEW RESORT (2013, Miyagi Futoshi, Japan)

2.SCREEN GREEN (2015, Ho Rui An, Singapore)

3.246247596248914102516...AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (2017, Arin Rungjang)

4.BLUE STONE (2017, Tanatchai Bandasak)           

5.MY MOTHER’S GARDEN (2007, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

6.KRIS PROJECT II: IF THE PARTY GOES ON (2016, Au Sow-Yee, Malaysia)

7.DAY BY DAY (2014-2015, Nguyen Thi Thanh Mai, Vietnam/Cambodia)

8.SHEEP (2017, Samak Kosem)

9.EXPANDED CINEMA PERFORMANCE BY ARNONT NONGYAO

10.GUNKANJIMA (2010, Louidgi Beltrame, Japan)

11.TROUBLE IN PARADISE (2017, Taiki Sakpisit)

12.AM I A HOUSE? (2005, Erwin Wurm)

13.WHEN NEED MOVES THE EARTH (2014, Sutthirat Supaparinya)

14.PROVISORY OBJECT 03 (2004, Edith Dekyndt)

15.KIRATI’S (MOVING) IMAGE (2017, Chulayarnnon Siriphol)

16.I AM LOOKING FOR SOMETHING TO BELIEVE IN (2007, Elisa Pône)

17.BEYOND GEOGRAPHY (2012, Li Ran, China)

18.D’APRÈS CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH (2006, Sarkis)

19.59 POSITIONS (1992, Erwin Wurm)

20.FEROCITY (2017, Narasit Kaesaprasit)